Annual Routine

ANNUAL LIST 2016


APRIL
01 FRI SCHOOL REOPENS
06 WED PTM (ORIENTATION FOR PARENTS)
08 FRI SELECTION OF PREFECTS & CAPTAINS
12 TUE AMBEDKAR JAYANTI PROGRAMME (AS PER CBSE EXPRESSION SERIES) HOUSE ON DUTY
15 FRI HOCKEY MATCH
15 FRI CLASS BOARD COMPETITION (I-V)
16 SAT CLASS BOARD COMPETITION (VI-X)
16 SAT HOCKEY MATCH
18 TUE INVESTITURE CEREMONY & WORLD HERITAGE DAY (HOUSE ON DUTY)
22 FRI HOCKEY MATCH
22 FRI EARTH DAY (SPECIAL ASSEMBLY CLASS X)

ESSAY COMPETITION (CLASSES VI-X)

NATURE WALK (CLASSES I – V)

23 SAT HOCKEY MATCH
23 SAT HOUSE BOARD DISPLAY TO BE COMPLETED
25 MON FIELD TRIP OF CLASS I
26 TUE CLASS WISE COMPETITIONS OF FUN GAMES   (PRELIMINARY) (CLASSES I – V)
29 FRI CLASS WISE COMPETITIONS OF FUN GAMES (CLASSES I-V) (FINAL)
29 FRI AWES FLAG RAISING DAY (HOUSE ON DUTY)
 
MAY
  FA 1 OF CLASSES VI – X BEGINS
01 – 08  – LIBRARY WEEK
02 MON LABOUR DAY (SKIT BY ECO CLUB)
07 SAT VOLLEY BALL MATCH (HOUSE WISE)

ELOCUTION INTER HOUSE (IX – X)

09 MON INTERNATIONAL RED CROSS DAY (NCC)
10 TUE FIELD TRIP OF CALSS II
13 FRI VOLLEY BALL MATCH (HOUSE WISE)
20 FRI INTER HOUSE RECITATION COMPETITION (CLASSES I – V)
20 FRI VOLLEY BALL MATCH (FINAL)
23 MON ATHLETICS EVENTS (CLASSES I – V) (PRELIMINARY)
27 FRI ATHLETICS EVENTS (CLASSES I – V) (FINAL)
28 SAT INTER HOUSE QUIZ COMPETITION (CLASSES VI – VIII) & (CLASSES IX – X)
30 MON FIELD TRIP OF CLASS III
31 TUE WORLD NO TOBACCO DAY (SPECIAL ASSEMBLY BY CLASS IX)

POSTER MAKING COMPETITION OF CLASSES VI – X (ART & CRAFT CLUB)

 
JUNE
  ** MEDICAL CHECK UP (HEALTH COMMITTEE)
03 – 12  – SUMMER BREAK
06 MON INTER HOUSE DEBATE COMPETITION (CLASSES VI – VIII) & (CLASSES IX – X) LITERARY CLUB

PLANTATION DRIVE (FOR WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY)

08 WED INTER HOUSE BASKET BALL MATCH (CLASSES IX & X)
13 MON CHILD LABOUR DAY PROJECT DISPLAY (ECO CLUB)
17 FRI FIELD TRIP OF CLASS IV
17 FRI BASKET BALL MATCH (INTER HOUSE)
18 SAT BASKET BALL MATCH (INTER HOUSE)
23 THUR INTER – HOUSE KABBADI/KHO KHO (CLASSES II – V)
25 SAT INTER HOUSE RECITATION COMPETITION (VI – VIII)
25 SAT INTER HOUSE BASKETBALL MATCH (CLASSES VI – VIII)
28 TUE FIELD TRIP OF CLASS V
30 THUR SPECIAL ASSEMBLY (CLASS VIII)
 
JULY
  ** FA 2 BEGINS (CLASSES VI – X)
1 – 7  – CONDUCT OF DIGITAL INDIA WEEK (IT CLUB)
08 FRI INTER – HOUSE FOOTBALL MATCH
11 MON WORLD POPULATION DAY (SPECIAL ASSEMBLY VII)
13 MON FIELD TRIP OF VI
16 SAT POEM WRITING COMPETITION (CLASSES VI – X) (LITERARY CLUB)
18 MON MATHS WORKSHOP (CLASSES VI – X) (MATHS CLUB)
19 TUE MATHS WORKSHOP (CLASSES I – V) (MATHS CLUB)
21 THUR FIELD TRIP OF CLASS VII
22 FRI INTER HOUSE FANCY DRESS COMPETITION (CLASSES I – V)
23 SAT INTER HOUSE FOOTBALL MATCH
29 FRI FIELD TRIP OF CLASS VIII
30 SAT INTER HOUSE FOOTBALL MATCH
30 SAT INTER HOUSE ACTIVITY BOARD (DISPLAY)
 
AUGUST
06 SAT SPECIAL ASSEMBLY ON WORLD FRIENDSHIP DAY (HOUSE ON DUTY)
06 SAT ATHLETICS EVENTS (CLASSES VI – X) (PRELIMINARY)
12 FRI PRE INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATION (MUSIC CLUB)

DANCE & PATRIOTIC SONG COMPETITION

20 SAT ATHLETICS EVENTS (CLASSES VI – X) (PRELIMINARY)
20 SAT DRAWING COMPETITION (CLASSES VI – X) (ART & CRAFT CLUB)
22 MON FIELD TRIP OF CLASS IX
27 SAT FIELD TRIP OF CLASS X
27 SAT ATHLETICS EVENTS (FINAL VI – X)
31 WED SPECIAL ASSEMBLY BY CLASS VI (CONTRIBUTION OF GREAT LEADERS)
  **TERI QUIZ WILL BE CONDUCTED IN THIS MONTH
 
SEPTEMBER
  **SUBMISSION OF ARTICLES FOR SCHOOL MAGAZINE
05 MON TEACHERS DAY CELEBRATION
06 – 09  – HINDI/SANSKRIT DIWAS (LITERARY CLUB)

SPECIAL ASSEMBLY CLASS V (HINDI DIWAS)

16 FRI DRAWING COMPETITION
20 – 23 HEALTH WEEK (HEALTH COMMITTEE)
26 MON CROSSWORD PUZZLE/SUDOKU (MATHS CLUB)
30 FRI SPECIAL ASSEMBLY IV (FESTIVAL TABLEAU)
  ** NASA QUIZ WILL BE CONDUCTED THIS MONTH
  ** JIM CORBETT QUIZ WILL BE CONDUCTED IN THIS MONTH
 
OCTOBER
  ** FA 3 BEGINS
01 – 06  – WORLD MENTAL HEALTH DAY (COUNSELLING COMMITTEE)
05 WED INTER HOUSE ACTIVITY BOARD DISPLAY
06 THUR SPECIAL ASSEMBLY ON PRE INTERNATIONAL GIRL CHILD DAY (HOUSE ON DUTY)
24 THUR SPECIAL ASSEMBLY (CLASS III) (MORAL VALUES)
30 WED SPECIAL ASSEMBLY (CLASS II) (HABITS & MANNERS)
07 – 16 ** AUTUMN BREAK
 
NOVEMBER
  ** FA 4 BEGINS
04 FRI INTER HOUSE QUIZ COMPETITION (CLASSES I – V)
10 THUR WORLD SCIENCE DAY (SCIENCE EXHIBITION) (SCIENCE CLUB TO ORGANISE)
15 TUE CHILDREN’S DAY CELEBRATION
26 SAT ANNUAL SPORTS DAY (TENTATIVE)
  ** CLEANING DRIVE MONTH (ZERO LITTERING CLUB)
 
DECEMBER
03 SAT WORLD DISABLED DAY (HOUSE ON DUTY)
07 WED SPECIAL ASSEMBLY (CLASS I) (CLEANLINESS)
09 FRI PRE UNICEF DAY OBSERVED
12 MON PRE CHRISTMAS CELEBRATION
 
FEBRUARY
01 WED SCHOOL REOPENS
10 FRI ENGLISH CALLIGRAPHY COMPETITION
17 FRI HINDI CALLIGRAPHY COMPETITION
 
MARCH
23 THUR REPORT CARD/RESULT DECLARATION
  ART & CRAFT EXHIBITION (ART & CRAFT CLUB)

 

** NCC ACTIVITIES AS PER THE PROGRAMME/CAMPS CONDUCTED BY NCC UNITS**

** MOCK DRILL ON FIRE FIGHTING**

** YOUTH PARLIAMENT CLASS WISE (CLASSES IX & X